Online Art Exhibit

LOCAL>> Rising Stars

Presented by Youth in Arts and Marin Cultural Association and 2nd Friday Art Walk and Downtown San Rafael Arts District at Streaming Arts

Mar 19 2021
-
May 14 2021
LOCAL>> Rising Stars

30th Annual Marin County High School Art Show – Online Exhibit and Guided Tour

Exhibition Dates:
* March 19 – May 14

Youth in Arts in partnership with the Marin Cultural Association present Rising Stars 30th Annual Marin County High School Art Show.

This year we’re going virtual!

See the incredible show featuring drawings, paintings, sculpture, mixed media, photography and more from Marin County’s top high school artists ONLINE!

View the exhibit and guided tour on our website.

 

YOUTH IN ARTS AWARDS
Blindly adjudicated by: Melissa McArdle, Sirima Sataman & Lynn Sondag

BEST IN SHOW:
  Amelie Benicio (San Rafael High School)

BEST DRAWING:
  Malia Gassaway (Marin Catholic High School)

BEST MIXED MEDIA:
  Abigail Gonzalez (Tomales High School)

BEST PAINTING:
  Phoebe Sothern (Terra Linda High School)

BEST PHOTOGRAPH:
  Sophia Kerner (Tamalpais High School)

BEST SCULPTURE:
  Leah Huizenga (Redwood High School)

 

MERIT DRAWING:
  Ella Mullins (San Rafael High School)

MERIT PAINTING:
  Luke Osborn (Tamalpais High School)

MERIT PHOTOGRAPH:
  Tessa Bannister (Marin Catholic)

MERIT MIXED MEDIA:
  Emily Ferron (Marin Academy)

MERIT SCULPTURE:
  Adam Schulman (Marin Academy)

 

HONORABLE MENTION DRAWING:
  Liam Riley (Tomales High School)
  Lindsey Tenaglia (Tamalpais High School)

HONORABLE MENTION MIXED MEDIA:
  Zoe Jaros (Terra Linda High School)
  Rebecca Dawson (Redwood High School)

HONORABLE MENTION PAINTING:
  Noemi Chulo (San Rafael High School)
  Eliotte Mathieson (Marin Academy)

HONORABLE MENTION PHOTOGRAPHY:
  Jonah Richards (San Domenico)
  Marlena High (San Domenico)

HONORABLE MENTION SCULPTURE:
  Annabelle Sulprizio (High School 1327)
  June Ellsworth-Yow (Marin Academy)

 

SPONSOR AWARDS
Blindly adjudicated by sponsor representatives

DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY OF CA AWARD:
  James Lee (Oak Hill School)

MARIN OPEN STUDIOS AWARD:
  Olivia West-Lewis (San Domenico)

RILEYSTREET AWARDS:
  Beck Lorsch (Marin Academy)
  Leilani Morales (Redwood High School)

SAN ANSELMO ARTS COMMISSION AWARDS:
  Kelly Hoffman (The Branson School)
  Margarethe (Greta) Huebner (High School 1327)
  Kavi Subramanyan (San Domenico)
  Luke Goodman (San Domenico)
  Isabel Pollacek (San Domenico)
  Ava Wilson (High School 1327)

ADMISSION INFO

Free access

Contact: (415) 457-4878

Email: yia@youthinarts.org

    Official Website

Additional time info:

Accessible on demand

CONNECT WITH Youth in Arts

    Email
/
    Website
/
    Facebook
/
    Twitter
/
    Instagram
/
    LinkedIn
/
    Donate

Follow us on Facebook

MarinArts is made possible with support from:

MarinArts Sponsors:

Artsopolis Network Members: Akron OH | Austin TX | Bainbridge Island WA | Birmingham AL | Boston MA | Cape Cod MA | Cincinnati OH | Cleveland OH | Colorado Springs CO | Columbia SC | DuPage County IL | Durham NC | Essex County MA | Flagstaff AZ | Flint MI | Fort Lauderdale FL | Indianapolis IN | Kalamazoo MI | Kansas City MO | KeepMovingOKC | Macon GA | Main Line Area PA | Marin County CA | Marquette County MI | Mendocino County CA | Middlesex County NJ | Milwaukee WI | Montgomery County MD | Napa Valley CA | Nashville TN | Niagara County NY | Oklahoma City OK | Orange County CA | Orlando FL | Ottawa IL | Panama City FL | Pittsburgh PA | Providence RI | Quito, Ecuador | Richardson TX | Sacramento CA | San Antonio TX | St. Cloud MN | St. Croix Valley MN/WI | St. Johns County FL | Stillwater MN | Tallahassee FL | Tampa Bay FL | Utah | Ventura CA | York County PA